Entry-header image

Privacy Policy

1.Generalities

The document you are just reading at the moment is, in fact, one of the ways in which we want to show you that the trust you give us is not unilateral and that we, in turn, take all necessary measures to that your visit to our site be as pleasant as possible and without consequences that you do not anticipate. For any questions or concerns regarding the terms used below or any other issues related to the way we understand how to keep your data confidential, please contact us at the following email address:: protectiadatelor@hotelsimfonia.ro

2. What personal data we collect and why we collect it ?

hotelsimfonia.ro collects information from its users in the following ways: directly from the user, from the traffic reports registered by the servers that host the hotelsimfonia.ro sites, as well as through cookies.

Information provided directly by the user:

When you subscribe to a service provided by hotelsimfonia.ro, we may ask you what your name is, what your e-mail address is and we may ask you for other personal information. The more information you provide voluntarily, the better we can personalize the information provided on your next visit.

Server traffic report information:

When you visit a website, you disclose certain information about yourself, such as your IP address, the time of your visit, the place where you entered our site. Hotelsimfonia.ro, like other operators, records this information.

Cookies:

In order to offer a personalized service to our users, hotelsimfonia.ro may use cookies to facilitate the storage and tracking of your preferences. For example, we may use cookies to identify you and to provide you with information and services. based on the preferences you expressed in your previous visits. Also, third-party online advertising networks may use cookies in order to adapt advertising messages to your preferences. Cookies are .txt files, provided to your browser by a web server and then stored on your computer’s hard drive. The use of cookies is a current standard on many of the important sites you visit. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. But if you prefer this, you can reset your browser to either notify you whenever you receive a cookie or even refuse to accept cookies. However, you should know that some sections of our site will not be able to be viewed normally if you have set your browser to reject cookies.
You should also keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information in the online communication environment, the e-mail program, FTP program, messaging services, the information you disclose may be easily collected and used by unauthorized persons. Although hotelsimfonia.ro does its best to protect your personal information, hotelsimfonia.ro cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any type of information you transmit to us, so the transmission of information in an inappropriate environment is done on your own. risk. You must also understand that you are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of information (passwords, usernames, etc.) related to the accounts you have acquired as a result of using the services we offer.

3. Terms and conditions
MOTORACTIV SRL, registered with number 27666 at the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) processes the data provided by you by using the online data collection and reservation services available on this website, on third party online booking sites and at the hotel:

(1) for the purpose of executing your reservation request, for which you gave your consent when accessing the service;

(2) for marketing and promotional purposes, including to request your opinion in the future on the degree to which you have been satisfied with our services and products, and your contact will be made by our employees/collaborators or to companies specialized in these fields, contracted by us;

(3) In order to ensure the safety of guests, the hotel is supervised by closed-circuit video surveillance systems.


MOTORACTIV SRL manages the personal data received during the use of the web pages in accordance with the provisions of the legislation in force regarding the protection of personal data and the dissemination of data of public interest (in accordance with the provisions of Law 677/2001). If you voluntarily make available to MOTORACTIV SRL any personal data, you hereby agree that MOTORACTIV, for the purpose and for the duration determined by the specifics of the transaction, to record this data and manage it.
MOTORACTIV uses your personal information to better understand your needs, to help you complete transactions or orders, to communicate, to provide you with services and support, to keep you up to date with the services provided and special offers, and for the season. Occasionally, we use the information provided to contact you for research on the services we provide, in order to optimize the services provided and to meet your requirements. We respect the privacy and security of the information provided when you use this website, including private data, for which purpose we apply this privacy policy

4. Data Registration
For viewing the information provided on the website www.hotelsimfonia.ro it is not necessary to provide personal data, but for the use of online booking services, Newsletter subscription and contact certain personal data are required

5. Use of data
MOTORACTIV SRL uses the personal data provided, but not exclusively, for the following purposes: fulfilling online booking orders, communicating information about new products, services and special offers, etc. Credit / debit card details are used exclusively for the processing of payments authorized through the online booking service.

6. Data security
The confidentiality and protection of the information collected from you are of vital importance to us. hotelsimfonia.ro does not offer the information collected to third parties without your express and prior consent. Any statistics regarding the traffic of our users, which we will provide to third party advertising networks or to partner sites, is provided only as a set of data and does not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user.

To avoid the unauthorized use of personal data, MOTORACTIV SRL uses internal procedures and security technologies to protect personal data collected from the website www.hotelsimfonia.ro
Our website may contain links to other web pages, in out of our control. If you access these links you will access web pages that may have different privacy policies than those of MOTORACTIV SRL.

7.Information
You are not obliged to provide us with your data for the purposes mentioned in Article 3 above. For the data provided by you through this site, we ensure their safe administration and we guarantee the rights provided by Law 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and their free movement and by Law 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, the right of access, of intervention, not to be subject to an individual decision, to go to court, to oppose the processing in the future and to request deleting them. To exercise these rights you can write to us at the following address: Str. George Enescu, Nr. 42-44, Ramnicu Valcea,protectiadatelor@hotelsimfonia.ro.